San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Rosa Pink Above All
 
Rosa Pink Above All - 'Chewpearl'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Rosa Pink Above All
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Rosa 'Chewpearl', R. 'Star Performer' ]
Parentage: (R. Laura Ford x R. Congratulations)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Rosa Pink Above All PP13,877 ('Chewpearl') - This miniature climbing rose grows to 6 feet tall by 3 feet wide or wider if trained horizontally and has small, glossy, dark green leaves. The fragrant, satin pink double flowers are produced in profusion from late spring until first frost and each flower can last 6 to 10 days on the plant. Has proved disease resistant for five years in a California field trial. Full sun, moist well-drained soil. Hardy to USDA Zone 6. Winner of the Argentine Bronze Medal for a Miniature Rose in 2001. The result of crossing the miniature yellow Rose 'Laura Ford' with the pink hybrid tea 'Congratulations'. Bred by Chris Warner in 1998 in Great Britain and propagated in the US by Greenheart Nursery. This plant is usually found listed as Rosa 'Star Performer' but because of possible trademark issues its trade name was changed to Pink Above All. The plant was patented in the US as Rosa 'Chewpearl'. We grew this plant from 2003 until 2008. This plant received U.S. Plant Patent PP13,877, which has since expired.  Information displayed on this page is based on the research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it is growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in the crops out in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Rosa Pink Above All.
 
  [MORE INFO]