San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Polygala fruticosa 'Petite Butterfly'
 
Polygala fruticosa 'Petite Butterfly' - Butterfly Pea Shrub
   
Image of Polygala fruticosa 'Petite Butterfly'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Polygalaceae (Milkworts)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [P. oppositifolia, 'Mariposa']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Polygala fruticosa 'Petite Butterfly' (Sweet Pea Shrub) - A compact shrub to almost 3 feet tall with a rounded habit. It is has gray-green foliage that is slightly rounder than Polygala x dalmaisiana. It is very free flowering with the purple pea-like flowers, composed of two winged petals surrounding a whitish purple lacy crest, found on the plant nearly year-round. Plant in full sun or part shade with regular to little irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. Polygala fruticosa is a coastal species that can even be found within the splash zone. This would make this a good candidate for beachside plantings. It also makes a good cut flower and lasts well in arrangements. We received our stock plant as Polygala 'Petite Butterfly' from Robert Abe of Chia Nursery in Carpinteria, California, who got it from Malanseuns Pleasure Plants in South Africa. Malanseuns Pleasure Plants now lists this plant as Polygala fruticosa 'Sugar Baby' var. Butterfly Petite and has applied for a trademark in South Africa for the Sugar Baby name. It is also growin ing the nursery trade as Polygala myrtifolia 'Mariposa' - mariposa is the Spanish word for butterfly. The name Polygala is Latin from the Greek word 'polugalon' for "much milk" because of the belief that cows grazing on milkwort increased their milk production. We have grown this plant since 2004 but are discontinuing this plant in favor of Polygala 'Alta Mariposa' which is similar but a stronger growing plant with larger leaves.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Polygala fruticosa 'Petite Butterfly'.