San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Euphorbia Red Wing ['Charam']
 
Euphorbia Red Wing ['Charam']

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Euphorbia Red Wing ['Charam']
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: Garden Origin
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [E. 'Charam']
Parentage: (E. amygdaloides x E. martinii)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Euphorbia Red Wing PPAF ['Charam'] - This perennial forms a compact mound of blue-green foliage to 20 inches tall. In the late winter the developing flower stems and flower clusters turn deep red. In spring the copiously produced flower bracts open to a sulfur yellow which hides the foliage below. A stunning sight! Similar to the cultivar Euphorbia 'Red Martin' but is more compact and floriferous. Plant this plant in full sun to light shade and water only occasionally. Requires good drainage if receiving regular irrigation or in areas of high rainfall. After flowering cut back to the ground. Introduced by Bernard Tickner of Notcutts Ltd and marketed in the US by PlantHaven. Image courtesy of PlantHaven 

This information about Euphorbia Red Wing ['Charam'] displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]