San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucadendron 'Safari Goldstrike'
 
Leucadendron 'Safari Goldstrike' - Yellow Conebush
   
Image of Leucadendron 'Safari Goldstrike'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [L. 'Gold Strike']
Parentage: (Leucadendron strobolinum x L. laureolum)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Leucadendron 'Safari Goldstrike' (Yellow Conebush) - This is a vigorous, compact grower to 6 feet tall. The "flowers" are composed of bright clean yellow bracts that surround the central female cone on vigorous long stems during winter and spring. Likened to a yellow version of the popular 'Safari Sunset' although a smaller grower.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently once established. Has medium frost tolerance - hardy to 20-25 F. This is an excellent candidate for cut flower and foliage harvesting. Prune well after flowering to ensure a sturdy plant.

Leucadendron 'Safari Goldstrike' is a hybrid between Leucadendron strobolinum and Leucadendron laureolum introduced by Kingflora Nurseries in New Zealand in the 1990s. It has been protected under Plant Breeders Rights in New Zealand since 1997. It is a great plant in combination with 'Safari Sunset' and is one the most popular of the yellow flowering cut flower varieties. It is also commonly listed just as 'Goldstrike' We have grown this plant since 2003. 

This information about Leucadendron 'Safari Goldstrike' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]