San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Pennisetum 'Fairy Tails'
 
Pennisetum 'Fairy Tails' - Evergreen Fountain Grass
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Africa, Central (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Wheat
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [P. 'Fairy Tales Cenchrus 'Fairy Tails']
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Pennisetum 'Fairy Tails' (Evergreen Fountain Grass) - An evergreen fountain grass that was discovered at John Greenlee's Pomona nursery. This plant forms 2 to 3 foot wide clumps with upright foliage to 4 feet tall (or more with regular irrigation) and dark wheat-colored blooms rising above the foliage in spring and summer. Plant in full sun. Height can be curtailed some by careful irrigation. Should prove hardy and evergreen to 20-25 F and possibly root hardy below this. Can be left alone or cut back in winter to freshen the look of the newly emerging foliage. Though we do not claim it sterile, even in large stands we have not seen any seedlings emerge of this plant. This grass was originally introduced by John Greenlee in 2001 with the name 'Fairy Tails' as a play on words with "tails" referencing the long showy inflorescences. San Marcos Growers began growing this plant in 2003. We note that some list this plant incorrectly as Pennisetum 'Fairy Tales' but since we received this plant from John Greenlee with the name 'Fairy Tails', we have continued to list it with this spelling as the originator intended. Though not yet listed as such in all nomenclatural databases, recent treatment of the genus Pennisetum has all species included in the genus Cenchrus, making the valid name of this hybrid Cenchrus 'Fairy Tails'. Until such time as these new names become recognized in the horticultural trades, we have decided to continue to list this plant, which we no longer grow as Pennisetum 'Fairy Tails'.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Pennisetum 'Fairy Tails'.
 
  [MORE INFO]