San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Mestoklema tuberosum
 
Mestoklema tuberosum
   
Image of Mestoklema tuberosum
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aizoaceae (Ice Plants)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [M. arboriforme]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Mestoklema tuberosum - A shrubby "Mesemb" (ice plant relative) to 18-24 inches tall from the arid northern Cape of South Africa and into Namibia. Develops a miniature tree-like habit with a gnarled caudex that has smooth reddish bark and small yellow-orange flowers appear in spring through summer. Plant in full sun or bright shade. Very dry growing, even in a container and cold tolerant to at least the low 20s F. This plant makes a very showy container plant, especially once the tuberous roots develop. Grow with tuberous roots in soil to develop size, then lift plant and replant with roots exposed. Keep twiggy stems trimmed for best look. There are differing opinions on whether the plants generally found in cultivation are Mestoklema tuberosum or M. arboriforme. Both are described with yellow to orange flowers and the description of these two in Jacobsen is vague enough that it could be either. On the Grigisby Cactus Garden web site it is noted that Mestoklema arboriforme has a reddish bark and forms a caudex such as ours has. However, Aizoaceae guru Steven A Hammer (co-author of Mesmbs of the World) tells us that the nomenclature of the group is a mess and that he believes the two name synonymous with Mestoklema tuberosum being the older and therefore the valid name. We note that this is in contradiction to the late Heidi Hartmann's treatment of the genus in The Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Aizoaceae F-Z (2001). We received our plants from the collection of Alice Waidhofer with tags having both names, but following Steven Hammer's suggestion we list it as Mestoklema tuberosum.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Mestoklema tuberosum.
 
  [MORE INFO]