San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Philotheca verrucosa 'Starbright'
 
Philotheca verrucosa 'Starbright' - Fairy Wax Flower

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Philotheca verrucosa 'Starbright'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Eriostemon verrucosa]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Philotheca verrucosa 'Starbright' (Fairy Wax Flower) - A small evergreen flowering shrub 3 to 4 feet tall with small leaves. Pink buds open to pale pink starry flowers in profusion late winter to early spring, with scattered blooms throughout the rest of the year. Warty oil glands dot stems and lower leaves. Plant in full sun to part shade. Frost and drought tolerant. Hardy to 10-15 F. Attractive container plant or for a low informal hedge of border plant. Will grow in most soils, but not recommended for alkaline conditions. A 2004 UCSC Koala Blooms Introduction that we first started growing in 2004. It was an interesting but problematic plant and we discontinued growing it in 2008. It may be be available from other UCSC Koala Bloom partners such as Rosendale Nursery, Suncrest Nursery, Monterey Bay Nursery or Native Sons Nursery. 

Information about Philotheca verrucosa 'Starbright' displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]