San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Homalocladium platycladum
 
Homalocladium platycladum - Ribbon Bush, Tapeworm Plant
  
Working on getting this plant back in the field but it is currently not available listing for information only!
Image of Homalocladium platycladum
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweeds)
Origin: Pacific Islands
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Muehlenbeckia platyclada, Polygonum platycladum]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Homalocladium platycladum (Ribbon Bush, Tapeworm Plant) - This unusual upright and sprawling shrub grows 4 to 8 feet tall (even taller with support) with long wands of flat and leafless glossy-green stems that are 1/2 to 3/4 inch wide and jointed at nodes, giving the stem the look of a measuring tape, with small leave only produced on the new growth. The green stems replace the photosynthetic functions of the leaves, a feature described by the botanical term platyclades, and grow out of older more typically rounded stems that are a light brown color. In late fall through winter, on plants grown in bright light, appear the small greenish-white flowers nested in the stem joints, which may be followed by red fruits (reportedly edible and sweet, but not that tasty). Plant in full sun or shade but it look best and is darker green with protection from the hot sun. It can take regular irrigation yet is surprisingly drought tolerant, particularly in a shaded location and is hardy and evergreen down to about 25 F but can resprout from the base if it is damaged at lower temperatures down another 10 degrees or so. This curious looking plant draws much attention from its unusual flattened stems and makes a very interesting specimen in large pots. Out in the open garden it typically grows to about 5 feet high before cascading over and then scrambles about with growth tips again ascending but with some support it can climb fairly high up into supporting vegetation. Homalocladium platycladum is usually treated as a monotypic plant (only one species in the genus) that was first described by American botanist Liberty Hyde Bailey in 1929. It grows naturally in the area called Papuasia, including on the Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea and New Guinea Island. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'homalus' meaning "flat" and 'klados' meaning "a branch" and the specific epithet is from the descriptive botanical word platyclade, which is used to describe flattened, photosynthetic shoots, branches or stems which comes from another Greek word 'platy', that also means "flat". The common names Centipede Plant or Tapeworm Plant aptly describe the stems. We grew this plant from 2003 until 2009 but discontinued mostly because of the lack of sales, probably not because most people don't find this plant incredibly interesting, but more likely because they have a hard time figuring out how to use it in the garden. After trimming back our large sprawling specimen that has climbed 20 feet into the surrounding bamboo, we decided we must grow this fascinating plant again!  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Homalocladium platycladum.