San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Bougainvillea 'James Walker'
 
Bougainvillea 'James Walker'
   
Image of Bougainvillea 'James Walker'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Nyctaginaceae (Four O¹Clock)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Magenta
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [B. 'Ambience']
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Bougainvillea 'James Walker' - A vigorous evergreen vine with branches that can reach 30 feet long. It has large medium-green leaves that have wavy margins and very large reddish-magenta long pointed bracts surrounding the larger-than-average white flowers, making the bracts and flowers more prominent than on other Bougainvillea cultivars. The flower bracts on this cultivar start orange then open to an iridescent magenta giving it a bicolored look early in the flowering season, which lasts late spring well into the fall. Plant in full sun where it requires very little irrigation along the coast once established. Hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. This plant is also known by the cultivar name 'Ambiance' and it is considered to be an interspecific hybrid involving two or more of the species Bougainvillea spectabilis, B. glabra and B. peruviana. We have grown this cultivar since 1995. The name for the genus honors the French admiral and explorer Louis Antoine de Bougainville (1729-1811). Bougainville first visited South American in 1764 on a voyage to settle the Falkland Islands and in 1766 he left on a journey to become the first Frenchman to circumnavigate the globe. On this trip he was accompanied by the botanist Philibert Commerçon, who reportedly named the plant they found 'Bougainvillea' but it was not officially described until 1789 by Antoine Laurent de Jussieu. Jussieu actually misspelled the name as Buginvillea, and this name was not corrected until the 20th century.. Further intrigue regarding this plant's discovery is that it may have actually been discovered by Philibert Commerçon's assistant (and possibly his lover) Jeanne Baré, who he had snuck onboard, disguising her as a man.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Bougainvillea 'James Walker'.
 
  [MORE INFO]