San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Euphorbia x lomi 'Salmon'
 
Euphorbia x lomi 'Salmon' - Supergrandiflora Salmon
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Salmon
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [E. 'Supergrandiflora Salmon']
Parentage: (Euphorbia lophogona x E. millii)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Euphorbia x lomi 'Salmon' (Supergrandiflora Salmon) - This evergreen succulent shrub grows to 2 to 3 feet tall with gray spiny stems that sparsely hold small oblong pale green leaves at the tips. Also at the tips of the branches are the pairs of yellow flowers (bracts). The supergrandiflora series was bred in Thailand by crossing Euphorbia lophogona with Euphorbia millii and selections were made for goood color and large bracts. These hybrids are correctly known as Euphobia x lomi, a hybrid epithet formed from the first two letters of the parent species, but are generally marketed as Supergrandiflora Hybrids. The cultivar 'Salmon' has much larger flower bracts (the colorful petal-like leaves that surround the true flowers) than those typically surrounding the flowers of the common red crown of thorns. These bracts are salmon colored and can be present year-round in mild climates but are most abundant in the spring. It has low water needs and does best in the full sun or light shade. Hardy to about 28 degrees F. A great container plant, in a rock garden or trained up as a small wall covering. Tolerates seaside conditions.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Euphorbia x lomi 'Salmon'.
 
  [MORE INFO]