San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Prostanthera 'Poorinda Bride'
 
Prostanthera 'Poorinda Bride' - Poorinda Bride Mint Bush

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Prostanthera 'Poorinda Bride'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [P.'Poorinda Ballerina'?]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Prostanthera 'Poorinda Bride' (Poorinda Bride Mint Bush) - An upright growing shrub to 4 to 5 feet tall with small trowel-shaped dark green leaves. The flowers, borne in profusion in later spring, are white with a hint of violet and have a yellow throat.

Plant in full sun (coastal) or light shade/part day sun, in a well-drained soil with regular irrigation. This Prostanthera is hardier than many other mint bushes and can tolerate temperatures down to at least 15 F. It is a quick growing plant benefits from being pruned back annually by about one third to help promote a bushy shape.

The Poorinda name is attached to many well known Australian cultivars, particularly Grevillea. All plants bearing this name originated on the property of the late Leo Hodge in north-eastern Victoria. This cultivar was listed as a seedling from 'Poorinda Snow Queen' and like this parent plant is thought to be a hybrid between Prostanthera phylicifolia and Prostanthera lasianthos. 'Poorinda Bride' was a Spring 200 introduction by the University of California Santa Cruz Koala Blooms Australian Plant Introduction Program that we sold this plant from 2003 until 2008. 

This information about Prostanthera 'Poorinda Bride' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]