San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucadendron 'Jester'
 
Leucadendron 'Jester' - Sunshine Conebush
   
Image of Leucadendron 'Jester'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Leucadendron 'Safari Sunshine']
Parentage: (Leucadendron salignum x L. laureolum)
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Leucadendron 'Jester' (Sunshine Conebush) - An evergreen shrub to 4 to 5 feet tall and wide with showy, rich red bracts that sit atop branches of variegated foliage in late winter into spring. One look at 'Jester' and one can understand why it is so named as it is definitely a clown in the garden, sporting colors of bright pink, cream and green.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently once established. This new cultivar is a sport of the popular and durable Leucadendron 'Safari Sunset', a hybrid between Leucadendron laureolum and Leucadendron salignum, and it should be able to handle similar conditions as this durable cultivar does, including tolerating some frost and temperatures down to the mid 20s at least, and be able to handle some alkalinity and clay soils. Its other name, 'Safari Sunshine' is also nice as a reference to all of these colors and is a nod to it being a sport of 'Safari Sunset', though it is less vigorous and has a smaller mature stature. Cut branches are prized for use in arrangements and foliage material.

Leucadendron 'Jester' was originally introduced into the trade by Duncan & Davies (New Zealand) in 1986 with the name 'Jester' and was granted protection under Plant Breeders Rights (PBR) in New Zealand and South Africa under this name. In Brian Matthews' The Protea Book Matthews notes that 'Jester' and 'Safari Sunshine' are essentially the same plant. We received our plants as 'Safari Sunshine' from Dennis Perry and listed it under this name from 2003 when we first started growing it until 2008 when we changed the name to 'Jester' to a avoid confusion. 

This information about Leucadendron 'Jester' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]