San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Boronia megastigma 'Jack Maguire's Red'
 
Boronia megastigma 'Jack Maguire's Red' - Red Boronia

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Boronia megastigma 'Jack Maguire's Red'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Boronia 'Uncle Jack's Red']
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Boronia megastigma 'Jack Maguire's Red' (Red Boronia) - A small shrub to 3 feet tall with soft needle-like foliage and in winter to early spring appear the bell-shaped flowers of a deep orange red on the outside and yellow green in the interior. The foliage and flowers are fragrant and are a great addition to a cut flower bouquet. Plant in full sun in a very well-drained soil and irrigate regularly. Hardy to at least 20 F. As with many Boronia species this plant is not particularly long lived. This cultivar was a seedling variant of Boronia megastigma that was selected in 1928 by the late Mr. Jack Maguire of Forest Road, Boronia, Victoria. It was grown in the Australian cut flower industry for many years as Boronia 'Uncle Jack's Red'. A 2004 UCSC Koala Blooms Introduction. This plant will be available from San Marcos Growers, Rosendale Nursery, Suncrest Nursery, Monterey Bay Nursery and Native Sons Nursery.  The information about Boronia megastigma 'Jack Maguire's Red' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]