San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium 'Red-Edge'
 
Phormium 'Red-Edge' - Lancer Series New Zealand Flax

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Synonyms: [Phormium 'Surfer'?]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium 'Red-Edge' (Lancer Series New Zealand Flax) - A New Zealand Flax cultivar that grows to 3 feet tall with wavy narrow green leaves that have fine reddish brown margins. Plant in full sun to light shade. Can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. Possibly root hardy below these temperatures but with severe foliage damage unless protected. Maybe same as 'Surfer'. Hardy to 15-20 degrees F. One of a new series of New Zealand Flax called the Lancer series that was imported into the US in 2002 from flax hybridizer Margaret Jones by Bodger Botanicals. The 3 plants in the series, 'Red-Edge', 'Terracotta' and 'Red-Dark Green' are all listed as growing to 3 feet tall. Long time experience with this group of plants lead us to be suspect of all height listings of new cultivars - only time will tell. This plant looked very much like the cultivar 'Surfer' and we no longer grow it.  The information about Phormium 'Red-Edge' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We also relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we visit, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]