San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echium wildpretii
 
Echium wildpretii - Tower of Jewels
   
Image of Echium wildpretii
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Boraginaceae (Borages)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Flower Color: Rose Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [E. bourgaenum]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Echium wildpretii (Tower of Jewels) - Echium wildpretii is a rosette forming biennial from the Canary Islands with narrow silver-gray leaves that spread to about 2 feet wide. Upon maturity in the second spring it sends up a single 5 to 7 foot tall spike bearing the same attractive narrow foliage and by late spring this is topped by hundreds of dark pink to almost red flowers in a dense terminal spike. The flowers are attractive to bees and birds and should be allowed to mature fully so that seed is produced to perpetuate the plant in the garden. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. Hardy to 20-25 F. The winner of the 2002 Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society. The specific epithet honors Hermann Wilpret (1834-1908), the Curator of the Botanic Gardens at Oratava,Teneriffe (Jardín Botánico de la Orotava or just Botanico). Wilpret first sent the plant to Kew as Echium candicans but upon flowering in 1807 the differences were noted and it was named for him. Other common names include Red Bugloss or Wilpret's Bugloss. The genus name is from an ancient Greek word for the plant. It is derived from 'echion' with the root word 'echis' meaning "viper" but the reason for this has several interpretations. Included among these are the shape of the seed resembling that of a viper's head and from the age-old belief that Echium vulgare, a plant called Viper's Bugloss, was a remedy for the adder's bite.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Echium wildpretii.