San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Iris 'Grandma's Purple Flag'
 
Iris 'Grandma's Purple Flag' - Tall Purple Bearded Iris
   
Image of Iris 'Grandma's Purple Flag'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Iris germanica 'Grandma's Purple Flag']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Iris 'Grandma's Purple Flag' (Tall Purple Bearded Iris) - This familiar 15"-20" tall little gem is found in old home sites throughout America. Small "Van Gogh style" bearded iris with clear dark purple flower with bluish beards and a spicy fragrance that are among the earliesst of the iris to flower. It has erect spiky gray green foliage and is very heat and cold tolerant. Plant in full sun with average irrigation. Hardy to at least 10 F. This plant is also known as Traditional Purple or Unknown purple and is often listed as a Iris germanica variety. It is an old variety that has long been in cultivation in California gardens and its parentage and original source seems lost but there is some speculation that it is the same as 'Crimson King', a 1893 hybrid credited to Peter Barr, a British nurseryman (founder of Barr & Sons Nursery) of the late 19th century.  The information about Iris 'Grandma's Purple Flag' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]