San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Hyptis emoryi 'Silver Lining'
 
Hyptis emoryi 'Silver Lining' - Desert Lavender
   
Image of Hyptis emoryi 'Silver Lining'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Flower Color: Violet
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Condea emoryi]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Hyptis emoryi 'Silver Lining' (Desert Lavender) - A California native shrub from the mid to high elevation Mojave desert (<1,000 meters) growing 6 to 10 feet tall and as wide with numerous erect slender branches bearing small gray leaves. In winter through spring appear the small violet flowers in short clusters at the branch tips. Plants of the species (not this collection) at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden froze back at 18 F in 1978 but resprouted. Hyptis emoryi 'Silver Lining', collected near the high elevation extreme of the species should prove to be hardy to at least these temperatures. Rancho Santa Ana noted that while this plant is drought tolerant it responds favorably to supplemental water in summer. We have found that it requires no supplemental irrigation in our cool coastal climate. Another tentative name that was considered for this plant, and one that we thought quite suitable was Hyptis emoryi 'Desert Potpourri'. 'Silver Lining' was collected by Carol Bornstein and is a Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Introduction (Accession No: 95-038). The correct name for this plant as noted in the Jepson Exchange is Condea emoryi but we retain the older name until such time as this name becomes more widely recognized. More information on this plant can be found on the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden's Plant Introduction PageThis information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Hyptis emoryi 'Silver Lining'.
 
  [MORE INFO]