San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Dietes iridioides 'John's Runner'
 
Dietes iridioides 'John's Runner'
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Dietes vegeta 'John's Runner']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Dietes iridioides 'John's Runner' - This evergreen rhizomatous perennial produces low clumps of arching narrow leaves that reach 10 to 16 inches tall. The 2 inch wide flowers rise slightly above the foliage - the outer white petals with a golden area near the base. The inner petals have purplish blue stippling. Flowers year round in coastal southern California gardens with individual flower lasting only one day, but are quickly followed by new flowers. Flushes of flowers appear on roughly a two week (fortnight) cycle. This clone is viviparous and produces new plantlets on the spent flower stalks which eventually lie over allowing the plantlets to root and the plant to spread. Plant in light shade with little irrigation or in full sun with occasional to regular irrigation - seems to bloom best with bright light and at least an occasional watering and has proven hardy to the high teens F. This plant was given to us unnamed by John Bleck, a Santa Barbara plantsman extraordinaire and so we have named it 'John's Runner' in his honor and we have since identified it as a selection of Dietes iridioides, which is the only species in the genus that comes from the meditteranean climate area of the Cape Region of South Africa. It has proven to be very good in our dry summer climate when grown in shade but it can also be grown in full sun with regular to occasional irrigation. It is a good container plant, can be used in mass plantings or as a solitary accent clump. Dietes iridioides is distinguished from the more common Dietes grandiflora by its lack of markings on the tepals other than the yellow spots on the outer tepal and has pale violet style arms. Dietes grandiflora, incorrectly called Dietes vegeta in the California nursery trade, has brown markings on the inner tepals and dark violet style arms. As noted in "The Color Encyclopedia of Cape Bulbs" by John Manning, Peter Goldblatt and Dee Snijman (Timber Press, 2002) "the two species are often confused in the literature and the name Dietes vegeta has been misapplied to both plants in the past." For more information see our listing for Dietes grandiflora This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Dietes iridioides 'John's Runner'.