San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Beschorneria yuccoides
 
Beschorneria yuccoides - Amole
   
Image of Beschorneria yuccoides
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [B. bracteata, B. viridiflora]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Beschorneria yuccoides (Amole) - A stemless and clustering soft rosette forming plant native to Mexico and is related to Yucca and Agave that can grow taller but typically seen in cultivation to 3 to 4 feet tall that with age forms fairly wide clumps. The tough and pliable lanceolate gray-green leaves are 1 to 2 feet long by 2 inches wide with the upper surface smooth and lower side rough to the touch and soft very fine teeth along the leaf margins. In later spring to summer the red flower stalk rises high above the foliage to 5 to 6 feet, often slightly curved and displaying the bright green pendulous flowers embraced by red bracts. Plant in full sun, little water. Hardy to <15 degrees F - this is the hardiest species of Beschorneria. A great garden plant with soft leaves that do not prick or cut the passerby. This species occurs in the Mexican states of Hidalgo, Puebla, and Veracruz where it often is found on rocky slopes. The genus was named in honor of Friedrich Wilhelm Christian Beschorner (1806-73), a German amateur botanist. The specific epithet means "like a yucca" in reference to the this species resemblance to plants in that genus. Common names are Mexican Lily, Amole, Sisi and Patleamole. Image courtesy of Mr. Greenjeans (Randy Arnowitz).  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Beschorneria yuccoides.
 
  [MORE INFO]