San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Begonia luxurians
 
Begonia luxurians - Palm Leaf Begonia
   
Image of Begonia luxurians
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Begoniaceae (Begonias)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Winter/Summer
Synonyms: [Scheidweileria luxurians]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Begonia luxurians (Palm Leaf Begonia) - An upright, cane-stemmed begonia that reaches to 6 to 8 ft. tall (or more) with large foot and a half wide glabrous leaves that are palmately dissected into 11 to 15 narrow leaflets that are green on the upper surface and reddish copper below and are folded upward from the middle with serrated margins. Interesting too, the new growth emerges from the center of the next oldest leaf. Delicate fragrant cream flowers with yellow stamens are produced from late winter into summer. This plant requires bright filtered to part sun to look its best but try to avoid mid-day sun. Our oldest stock plant that we kept for years in a large cement pot was in full sun and only suffered briefly on our warmest days (low 90's F). This really is an interesting tall foliage plant that looks a bit more like a palm than a typical begonia. It is listed in Begonias: The Complete Reference Guide>/i> (Thompson & Thompson) as a bare large-leafed shrub-type for the advanced grower. This plant was discovered in 1848 in the Organ Mountains north of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The Organ Mountains take their name from their resemblance from a distance to the tubes of an organ. The name for the genus honors Michel Begon (1638-1710), who was governor of French Canada, a passionate plant collector and a patron of botany. His friend, the French botanist Charles Plumier, named the genus for him. The specific epithet comes from Latin words 'luxus' meaning "luxurious", "extravagant" in reference to the attractiveness of the plant. This plant received the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 2004. We have grown this great begonia at our nursery since 1999. It was a featured plant at our 2001 Field Day when the late Mark Bartholomew of Hi-Mark Nursery gave his talk titled "Outstanding Begonias for the Garden".  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Begonia luxurians.