San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Delfina's Blush'
 
Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Delfina's Blush' - Delfina's Lily of the Nile
   
Image of Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Delfina's Blush'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue & White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Agapanthus africanus, Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Delfina's Blush' (SMG Introduction 2006) - A selection made by San Marcos Growers from a seedling crop of Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis. This is a full sized Agapanthus with flowers standing 4 feet tall. The flowers form in very uniform white buds and open as white flowers with a tinge of violet on petal tips. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Hardy and evergreen to 20-25 degrees F and should be root hardy with mulching to considerably lower. This very distinct and strong grower was selected by Maintenance Supervisor Delfina Martinez.  Information displayed on this page about  Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Delfina's Blush' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]