San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Achillea 'Salmon Beauty'
 
Achillea 'Salmon Beauty' - Salmon Yarrow
   
Image of Achillea 'Salmon Beauty'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: Salmon
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Achillea 'Lachsshönheit']
Parentage: (A. millefolium x A. 'Taygetea')
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 °F
Achillea 'Salmon Beauty' (Salmon Yarrow) - This perennial yarrow forms a spreading mat to 3+ feet wide of fern-like, mid-green leaves. The large flat heads, rising 18 inches above the foliage have salmon-pink flowers that fade to creamy yellow beginning in late spring and continuing through summer. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate regularly. Can withstand summer drought but looks much better when irrigated and grown in full sun. Hardy to at least 0 degrees F. A great accent plant or ground cover that is a good nectar source for butterflies but left alone by deer. 'Salmon Beauty' is sometimes called 'Lachsshonheit', the German name under which is was first named. This is one of the Galaxy Hybrids, a group of hybrids imported from Germany that resulted in crossing Achillea millefolium (pink and red flowered forms) and A. 'Taygetea'. Most of the series vegetatively resemble A. millefolium with mats of pale to dark green, dissected leaves but the larger heads of flowers come from A.'Taygetea'. The name Achillea was named for the Greek mythological character Achilles, who in Homer's Iliad was a student of the centaur Chiron, known for his great knowledge of medicine. Achilles' soldiers in the battle against Troy used yarrow to treat wounds garnering the plant herbal fame and giving it common names such as allheal and bloodwort. Legend had it that the plant sprung from Achilles spear.The specific ephitet millefolium means "thousand-leaf" in reference to its fern-like foliage. This plant received the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1999.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Achillea 'Salmon Beauty'.