San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Ozothamnus diosmifolius 'Pink'
 
Ozothamnus diosmifolius 'Pink' - Pink Rice Flower
   
Image of Ozothamnus diosmifolius 'Pink'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Helichrysum diosmifolius]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Ozothamnus diosmifolius 'Pink' (Pink Rice Flower) - This is a small, erect and open shrub to about 4-6 feet tall (sometimes larger). The leaves are small, linear in shape to about 1/2 inch long. The small flowers occur in clusters of 20 to 100 at the ends of the branches and are usually white but forms in varying shades of pink are also known. O.diosmifolius is widely grown for the cut flower trade as it is long lasting and complements other, more flamboyant species. It tends to develop a "straggly" habit in cultivation and is probably past its best after 3 seasons although annual pruning can help in maintaining an attractive bush. The species is easily propagated and can be treated as an annual or biennial. It is adaptable to most well-drained soils and will grow in sun or partial shade. The pink forms tend to fade quickly in full sun. The species is tolerant of at least moderate frost. The name Ozothamnus is from the Greek word 'ozo', "to smell" and 'thamnos', "a shrub", referring to the smelly foliage and the species diosmifolius refers to having leaves like the genus Diosma.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Ozothamnus diosmifolius 'Pink'.