San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Brunsvigia josephinae
 
Brunsvigia josephinae - Josephine's Candelabra Flower
   
Image of Brunsvigia josephinae
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: [Brunsvigia gydobergensis]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Brunsvigia josephinae (Josephine's Candelabra Flower) - A large bulb - It produces the largest bulbs of any plant, sometimes exceeding 2' in length. In fall are produced the flowers on thick stalks to 18-23 inches tall bearing a full head, often more than 25, of coral-red flowers, each about 2 1/2 inches across. After the blooms fade the pedicels elongate with the ripening seeds, the leaves emerge. Eventually the large gray-green leaves can be 3-4 inches in width by 2-3 feet long. Native to the Eastern Cape Providence and introduced into cultivation in 1814. Plant in full sun to half shade and protect from frost. Irrigate well during the growing season from fall to spring and allow a rest period w/o irrigation during the summer. If plants are dug it is important to remove entire bulb as root attachment area should not be broken. Plants usually will not bloom the first or second year after bulbs are dug. Can be grown in large containers. 

This information about Brunsvigia josephinae displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]