San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Callistemon 'Cane's Hybrid'
 
Callistemon 'Cane's Hybrid' - Cane's Bottlebrush
   
Image of Callistemon 'Cane's Hybrid'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [C. 'Pink Stiletto', C. 'Pink Ice', Melaleuca]
Parentage: (Callistemon sieberi hybrid)
Height: 12-20 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Callistemon 'Cane's Hybrid' (Cane's Bottlebrush) - An outstanding ornamental evergreen shrub or small tree to 15 to 20 feet tall by an equal width (can be kept smaller) with pastel-pink bottlebrush-type flowers that blooms profusely during late spring and early summer. Narrow green-gray leaves are on spreading, often arching branches with young foliage that is soft and tinged with pink.

Plant in full to part sun where it is drought tolerant once established. Responds well to pruning. Frost hardy to at least 20F. An excellent plant as a small decorative tree, for use as screen, a hedge or as a wind break, even near the beach where it endures salt laden wind - in open windy locations it remains a lower and a more sprawled out shrub.

While we have never determined the parentage of this hybrid, it is believed to be a hybrid or selection of Callistemon sieberi (previously known as C. paludosus). The genus was named using the Greek words 'kallos' meaning "beautiful" and 'stemon' meaning "stamens" in reference to the long conspicuous and colorful stamens that characterize the flowers of this genus.

Callistemon 'Cane's Hybrid' is a 2002 University of California Santa Cruz Koala Blooms Australian Plant Introduction and may also be the same as plants being called Callistemon 'Pink Stiletto' or C. 'Pink Ice' by California nurseries not involved in the UCSC Koala Blooms program. See our Koala Blooms Page for a list of all of the introductions from the UCSC Arboretum.

The genus was named using the Greek words 'kallos' meaning "beautiful" and 'stemon' meaning "stamens" in reference to the long conspicuous and colorful stamens that characterize the flowers of this genus. Melaleuca and Callistemon have long been noted as closely related and separated on the basis that Callistemon stamens were free and those of Melaleuca were in bundles. In 2006, using DNA evidence, Australian botanist Dr. Lyndley Alan Craven of the Australian National Herbarium reclassified nearly all species of Callistemon as Melaleuca noting that Callistemon was insufficiently distinct from Melaleuca. For more information about this see our more detailed discussion about this name change on our Callistemon citrinus entry. Though this change makes this plant's name Melaleuca 'Cane's Hybrid', until such time that the new names have broad recognition in the California nursery trade, we will still refer to these plants as Callistemon. 

Information about Callistemon 'Cane's Hybrid' displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]