San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Brachysema praemorsum 'Bronze Butterfly'
 
Brachysema praemorsum 'Bronze Butterfly' - Bronze Butterfly

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Brachysema praemorsum 'Bronze Butterfly'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Fabaceae = Pea Family
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Gastrolobium praemorsum]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Brachysema praemorsum 'Bronze Butterfly' (Bronze Butterfly) - A creeping shrub that grows 1 to 2 feet tall with chartreuse-margined triangular-shaped dark bronze (nearly black) foliage. Flowers, borne in opposite pairs from spring through summer emerge a pale orange-red and deepen with age to very dark red. Plant in well-drained soil in shade or in full sun along the coast. Appreciates water during dry periods. Frost hardy to mid 20s F. An unusual and interesting plant. Useful as a groundcover or in a large pot. Attracts birds. The specific epithet 'praemorsa', meaning "bitten off" is in reference to the shape of the leaf tip. This Plant is a 2002 Fall release from the UCSC Koala Blooms Introduction Program and will become available from San Marcos Growers, Rosendale Nursery, Suncrest Nursery and Monterey Bay Nursery. We grew this interesting plant from 2002 until 2012 but have since discontinued producing it . The current name for this species is Gastrolobium praemorsum.  Information displayed on this page is based on the research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it is growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in the crops out in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Brachysema praemorsum 'Bronze Butterfly'.
 
  [MORE INFO]