San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Berberis aquifolium var. repens
 
Berberis aquifolium var. repens - Creeping Barberry
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Berberidaceae (Barberries)
Origin: Pacific and Mountain States (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Berberis repens, Mahonia repens]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Berberis aquifolium var. repens - This slow-growing native evergreen shrub grows 1 to 3 feet tall and spreads slowly by underground runners to form wide drifts. The leaves are dark blue-green and in winter they have a reddish tinge. Yellow flowers appear in late spring through early summer and are followed by blue berries. Grows in full coastal sun. part sun or part shade in a well-draining soil with very little water required but also tolerating occasional irrigation. Hardy to 0 to -10F. Resistant to predation by deer. An excellent groundcover for dry shade under oaks or pines with yellow bee and butterfly attracting flowers and blue berries that are edible and attract birds and often with nice fall color. Berberis aquifolium var. repens is native through much of California with a scattered distribution as far south as San Diego County but is more common in northern California from the west side of the Sierra Nevada Mountains west to the coastal mountains. The name for the genus comes from the Latinized form of the Arabic name for the barberry fruit. For many years this plant has been included in the genus Mahonia, a genus first described by the English botanist Thomas Nuttall, who lived and botanized in America much of the first half of the 19th century. The name honored Philadelphia horticulturist Bernard McMahon (1775-1816) who introduced the type plant, Mahonia aquifolium from materials collected by the Lewis and Clark Expedition, a collection which McMahon curated. In a weird nomenclatural twist Mahonia aquifolium, the species that was first used to create the genus name was detrmined to be more closely related to plants in the genus Berberis and renamed Berberis aquifolium, while plants from Asia that were later included in the genus Mahonia, have retained this name. Go figure!  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Berberis aquifolium var. repens.
 
  [MORE INFO]