San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Sutera cordata Candy Floss Blue' ['Yasflos]
 
Sutera cordata Candy Floss Blue' ['Yasflos] - Blue Bacopa

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Sutera cordata Candy Floss Blue' ['Yasflos]
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figworts)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Sutera cordata 'Yasflos']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Sutera cordata Candy Floss Blue' PP12,616 ['Yasflos] (Blue Bacopa) - A flat spreading evergreen to semi-evergreen tender perennial to 8 to 10 inches tall that is often used as an annual but is winter hardy in USDA zones 10 and above. It has aromatic small dark green heart-shaped leaves and small round five-petaled blue flowers at the branch tips that are at their peak in spring but can also be found on the plant nearly year round. Plant in a well-drained soil in full coastal sun, light or partial shade and water regularly, especially when grown in full sun or with reflected heat. Candy Floss Blue was selected by for its large blue flowers in 1998 by Frederic Yates of Poplar Nursery in Cheshire, England. Its foliage is finer texture then Blue Showers. It received US Plant Patent PP12,616 , which has since expired. The parent plant for this cultivar, Sutera cordata, from South Africa has caused considerable confusion because of the marketing strategy to call the earliest introductions erroneously by the name “Bacopa cordata”; Bacopa is another genus in the Figwort Family (Scrophulariaceae) and the species are primarily aquatic plants from the new world and are not directly related to any of the cultivated Sutera. We grew this plant from 2001 to 2007.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Sutera cordata Candy Floss Blue' ['Yasflos].