San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Sphaeralcea 'La Luna'
 
Sphaeralcea 'La Luna' - White Mallow

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Sphaeralcea 'La Luna'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Malvaceae (w/Bombacaceae & Sterculeacea)
Origin: Baja California (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Sphaeralcea fulva]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Sphaeralcea 'La Luna' (White Mallow) - This gray-green foliaged shrub to 3-4 feet tall and as wide has white flowers much of the year. The shallowly-lobed, and mealy-textured leaves are held on fuzzy golden stems and at the branch ends form the 1 to 2 foot long wands of cup-shaped flowers of clear, silky white petals tinged with pink. This plant introduced by the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden (Accession: 91-183) originally as Sphaeralcea fulva which is an endemic to San Quinten Bay in Baja California, Mexico. It had been collected by Randy Mudge in the coastal desert scrub vegetation of Baja California del Norte, Mexico. Our plants are from Santa Barbara Botanic Garden introduction program. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. Very drought tolerant. Hardiness as yet unknown - at least to 28 F. We grew this plant from 2003 until 2007. More information on this plant can be found on the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden's Plant Introduction PageThe information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Sphaeralcea 'La Luna'.