San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Myoporum 'Compactum'
 
Myoporum 'Compactum' - Compact Myoporum

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Myoporum 'Compactum'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myoporaceae (Now Scrophulariaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [M.laetum 'Compactum']
Parentage: (M. acuminatum cv?)
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Myoporum 'Compactum' (Compact Myoporum) - This compact form of the Myoporum is similar to Myoporum laetum but has shorter internodes and smaller thicker leaves than Myoporum laetum 'Carsonii', the typical form of Coast Myoporum that is grown in California. Its white flowers with purple markings bloom in clusters in the summer. Plant in full sun. Irrigate little to occasionally. This selection was circulating in the California nursery trade in the late 1980s and then virtually disappeared. In 1984 San Marcos Growers planted a hedge of it around one section of our demonstration garden prior to deciding not to continue growing it due to a lack of customer interest. After numerous favorable comments regarding its tidy dense growth and lack of reseeding, we decided in 2001 to grow it once again. As with its big cousin this plant grows rapidly when given irrigation but is very drought resistant in coastal gardens once established. It can be trimmed hard and resprouts from hard wood but looks best if sheared to semi-hard wood on a regular basis (we do this annually). In 2006 in southern California Myoporum laetum and Myoporum 'Pacificum' (AKA 'South Coast') came under attack by a newly describes thrips, Klambothrips myopori, that came from coastal Eastern Australia. While this pest plagued our crops of Myoporum laetum 'Carsonii', causing us to stop producing it, this pest has not affected Myoporum 'Compacta', Myoporum 'Putah Creek' or Myoporum parvifolium. More information can also be found on our Myoporum Thrips PageInformation displayed on this page about  Myoporum 'Compactum' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]