San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Furcraea foetida
 
Furcraea foetida - Green Aloe
   
Image of Furcraea foetida
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Greenish White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Furcraea gigantea]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Furcraea foetida (Green Aloe) - A close relative to the Agave, this usually trunkless succulent can reach a size of 5 feet tall with a 8 foot spread of green 4 to 7 foot long wavy sword-shaped leaves that lack any spines. The flower stalk reaching to 25 feet tall produces strongly scented greenish-white flowers that are attractive to bees. Flowers are followed by small plants that cover the inflorescence as the basal plant dies.

This plant performs best in full coastal sun or filtered light, and should be watered infrequently. It is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. n interesting and attractive plant that lends a bit of a tropical look in a succulent garden and with its spineless pliable leaves is not dangerous to garden visitors.

Furcraea foetida is widespread in its native habitat in northern South America. It was once cultivated as a hemp fiber plant on Mauritius Island and is sometimes called by the common name Mauritius Hemp. 

This information about Furcraea foetida displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]