San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Boronia crenulata 'Rosy Splendor'
 
Boronia crenulata 'Rosy Splendor'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Boronia crenulata 'Rosy Splendor'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Boronia crenulata 'Tall Form']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Boronia crenulata 'Rosy Splendor' - Profuse rose pink flowers shower this compact shrub during late winter and spring. Evergreen, with light-green oval aromatic leaves growing 3-4 feet tall. Grow in full sun to part shade with relatively good drainage, though the species is noted to tolerate heavy, even clay soils. Water during dry periods. Excellent for rockeries, borders and in large pots. Hardy to mid 20s F. A 2002 UCSC Koala Blooms Introduction that is the big cousin to Boronia 'Shark Bay' with more seasonable bloom and longer flowering stems but 'the long bloom season of 'Shark Bay' made it overwhelmingly more popular and so we discontinued growing this plant in 2009 - see Boronia crenulata 'Shark Bay' for more information on this plant  Information displayed on this page about  Boronia crenulata 'Rosy Splendor' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]