San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Clematis x cartmanii Avalanche ['Blaaval']
 
Clematis x cartmanii Avalanche ['Blaaval'] - White Evergreen Clematis
   
Image of Clematis x cartmanii Avalanche ['Blaaval']
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Clematis x cartmanii 'Blaaval']
Parentage: (C.paniculata x C.marmoraria)
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Clematis x cartmanii 'Avalanche' (White Evergreen Clematis) - An evergreen Clematis with pure white single flowers with prominent yellow stamens in the center. The unique deeply-cut, leathery, green leaves, which are a very attractive feature when the plant is in full bloom, are nearly hidden by the profusion of flowers in early to mid spring. Flowers are borne on previous season's stems. Plant on a fence or trellis where stems can grow 12-15 feet with support ,or use as a groundcover. If used to trail over and down a slope, it can look like an avalanche of white flowers. Plant in full sun to light shade and water regularly spring through summer. Hardy to 10 to 15 F. A plant patent is applied for this plant. This is a selected seedling from a cross made at Blackthorn Nursery, England by renowned plantsman Robin White. The pollen parent was Clematis paniculata and the seed parent was Clematis marmoraria - both evergreen species from New Zealand. The name C. cartmanii honors the respected botanist Joe Cartman who first produced this cross from C. paniculata and C. marmoraria. The original registered name for this plant is Clematis x cartmanii 'Blaaval'.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Clematis x cartmanii Avalanche ['Blaaval'].
 
  [MORE INFO]