San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Bergenia ciliata
 
Bergenia ciliata - Frilly Bergenia
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrages)
Origin: Nepal (Asia)
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Bergenia ligulata var. cliata, Megasea ciliata]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Bergenia ciliata (Frilly Bergenia) - A semi-deciduous perennial with attractive large (to 8 inches wide by 10 inches long) rounded dark green leaves that have slightly undulating edges and scattered soft hairs on all leaf surfaces and on the reddish petioles. The pale pink flowers, flushed with darker rose colors, face up and outwards on a 6 inch arching stems in spring and summer. Plant in full or part sun or light shade. Prefers a good fertile soil but tolerates heavy clay soils. Do not allow it to dry out fully. Succeeds in shade or semi-shade but the foliage is more attractive in a sunny position. Plant is hardy to about -5F but the flowers and young leaves are sensitive to frost. Noted as a plant that seems to be immune to the predations of rabbits and deer but as with other Bergenia one needs to be on the lookout for greenhouse thrips, which can speckled the foliage. This is a very handsome plant that is reminiscent of a large African violet. It reportedly can be grow indoors to be kept evergreen in cooler climates. It is from the temperate Himalayan regions (from Kashmir to Nepal) where it grows from 6,500 to nearly 9,000 feet in elevation. The German botanist Konrad Moench named the genus to honor Karl August von Bergen an 18th century German physician and botanist. Adrian Hardy Haworth (17681833) first named this plant Megasea ciliata in 1821 with the specific epithet describing the ciliate hairs on the leavers. In 1831 Caspar Maria von Sternberg reclassified it as a Bergenia. Our original stock plants from Barry Glick of Sunshine Farm & Gardens. The image on this website, licensed by Creative Commons The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Bergenia ciliata.