San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Baumea rubiginosa 'Variegata'
 
Baumea rubiginosa 'Variegata' - Variegated Striped Rush
   
Image of Baumea rubiginosa 'Variegata'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Machaerina rubiginosa]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Baumea rubiginosa 'Variegata' (Variegated Striped Rush) - An attractive rigidly upright sedge-like plant from New Zealand that typically grows 18-24 inch tall (taller if in wet conditions) and spreads slowly on short rhizomes forming dense clumps. The 1/8 inch wide needle-like leaves (elliptical in cross section) rise perfectly straight and perpendicular to the ground, and are deep green and striped along one edge with yellow. This plant will grow in moist soils but seems to do best in loose soil with frequent to regular irrigation. Also can go into shallow water if crown is near or slightly above the surface and in these conditions can grow to up to 3 feet tall. Hardy to about 0-10 degrees F. According to the Plant List there are no longer any plants correctly called Baumea, with most previously in this genus now reclassified as being in the genera Gauhnia, Cladium or Machaerina. This species is now correctly called Machaerina rubiginosa, but we continue to list it as Baumea rubiginosa until this name gets broader acceptance. The name for the genus honors the French Chemist Antoine Baume (1728-1804). The name Machaerina comes from the Greek word 'machaira' meaning "a large knife" in refence to the shape of the leaves of the type species, Machaerina restioides. The specific epithet means rust colored, alluding to the reddish-brown flowerheads. Another common name for the species is Rusty Twig Rush. We received this interesting and attractive plant from water garden specialist Greg Speichert of Crystal Palace Perennials who got it from the U.S. National Arboretum. We have grown it since 1994.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Baumea rubiginosa 'Variegata'.
 
  [MORE INFO]