San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Encephalartos senticosus
 
Encephalartos senticosus - Lebombo Cycad

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Cycad
Family: Cycadaceae (Cycads)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [E. lebomboensis]
Height: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Encephalartos senticosus (Lebombo Cycad) - A medium-sized to large evergreen cycad with an erect trunk to 8 to 12 feet tall, growing singly or in clumps of up to eight stems, with numerous suckers from the base and occasional offsets on the trunks. It thrives in full sun with low water needs. It is not tolerant of much frost and should only be considered hardy to 30 -32 degrees F. We nearly lost this plant in a cold snap in November when temperatures dipped a couple degrees below freezing and "melted" this cycad's new leaves which had emerged in October. Very closely related to E. natalensis. Its native habitat is open rocky areas of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. The name Encephalartos lebomboensis has long been applied to this plant but this species was spilt up in 1996. Most plants in cultivation under the name Encephalartos lebomboensis are actually Encephalartos senticosus. The true Encephalartos lebomboensis grows to the west of the range of Encephalartos senticosus (still within the Lebombo mountain range). It is a smaller plant with narrower leaflets.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Encephalartos senticosus.
 
  [MORE INFO]