San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JANUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aquilegia chrysantha
 
Aquilegia chrysantha - Columbine

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Aquilegia chrysantha
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Aquilegia chrysantha?]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Aquilegia chrysantha (Columbine) - Perennial. This is a large long-lived columbine with very showy yellow, irregular spurred flowers that tower above the foliage. Considered by some to be one of the most vigorous columbines for our climate. The plant is both mildew resistant and robust, reaching to 2-3 feet tall with the flowers to 4 feet. Plant in full to part day sun with average irrigation. Responds well to periodic pruning. This species is a parent of many hybrids found today.  Information displayed on this page about  Aquilegia chrysantha is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.