San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucospermum 'Scarlet Ribbon'
 
Leucospermum 'Scarlet Ribbon' - Nodding Pincushion
   
Image of Leucospermum 'Scarlet Ribbon'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Salmon
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Ls. 'Scarlet Ribbons', Ls. 'Bluebeard']
Parentage: (Leucospermum glabrum X L. tottum)
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Leucospermum 'Scarlet Ribbon' (Nodding Pincushion) A dense compact shrub to 4 to 5 feet tall by as wide with attractive 2-inch-long olive-green leaves that have a toothed apex and from February through April, and often well into summer, it produces an abundance of 4 inch wide pincushion flowers. The multi-colored flower heads start a salmon pink color and then open to expose the orange yellow perianth styles and shiny red tepals that look like ribbons.

Plant in well-drained soil, along with full sun to ensure a bountiful bloom. This cultivar tolerates a wider range of soils, and has above average frost tolerance, being hardy to about 25 degrees. It is also known to produce its showy flowers in profusion within one year of planting.

Leucospermum 'Scarlet Ribbon' is a hybrid created by the Vegetable and Ornamental Plant Institute (VOPI) in South Africa in 1974 as a cross between Leucospermum glabrum and Leucospermum tottum with this resulting seedling hybrid selected in 1980. It was originally named 'Bluebeard' in 1983 but was later registered with Plant Breeders Rights under the name 'Scarlet Ribbon' in 1992 but is often seen listed incorrectly as 'Scarlet Ribbons' (ending with an "s"). The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'leukos' meaning "white" and and 'sperma' meaning "seed" in reference to the white fleshy skin, called a elaiosome, that covers the seeds. We have grown this durable and attractive shrub since 1999. 

This information about Leucospermum 'Scarlet Ribbon' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]