San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Bauhinia yunnanensis
 
Bauhinia yunnanensis - Yunnan Bauhinia
   
Image of Bauhinia yunnanensis
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Caesalpiniaceae (~Fabales)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [B. corymbosa, Hort]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Bauhinia yunnanensis (Yunnan Bauhinia) - A tendril-bearing, semi-deciduous vine that can spread to 25 feet with 2 inch long, deeply cleft heart-shaped, light green leaves. The slightly fragrant light lavender/rose-pink orchid-like flowers are five-petaled, of which the upper three are veined with deep purple red. Brown seed pods follow the spring through fall bloom.

Plant in full to part sun where once established it is somewhat tolerant of light frost and drought, but looks better if planted in a warm, protected area and given regular watering. Hardy and evergreen to about 20-25 F but planted as a deciduous vine in the southeastern US where it is considered hardy to below 10 F.

Bauhinia yunnanensis comes from the Chinese provinces of Sichuan, Yunnan, and Guizhou where it grow up to 6,000' in elevation. The name " Bauhinia " was a name given this genus by Linnaeus to honor the twin brothers Johann and Gaspard Bauhin, who were 16th century Swiss scientists - Johann was a botanist and Gaspard a botanist and physician. Using the name of these identical twin is fitting as Bauhina leaves are composed of two identical lobes. The specific epithet references the area where this plant is native to. We have grown this plant since 1988 under the name Bauhinia corymbosa, so named in reference to the clusters of flowers, and this name has been erroneously and widely long been used for this plant in horticultural trades. We believe it was introduced using this name by the famous Evans and Reeves Nursery in the 1930s but the true Bauhinia corymbosa is a tender more tropical plant with clusters of small white flowers and long pink stamens that likely could not be grown unprotected in California and the plant in cultivation is actually Bauhinia yunnanensis. We have grown this plant since 1990 and listed it until 2017 as Bauhinia corymbosa but the changed the name to Bauhinia yunnanensis. We note that it is still widely listed as Bauhinia corymbosa and has also been offered at Bauhinia bohniana. 

This information about Bauhinia yunnanensis displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]