San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Oreopanax capitatus
 
Oreopanax capitatus - Picón
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available – listing for information only! 
Image of Oreopanax capitatus
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Araliaceae (Ginsengs)
Origin: Central America (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Oreopanax nyphaefolius]
Height: 12-20 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Oreopanax capitatus (Picón) - Small tropical evergreen tree with dark bark to 15 to 30 feet tall with many short secondary branches holding in a dense crown large 8 to 10 inch long leathery oval glossy dark green leaves on long petioles and with prominent veins and a pointed tip. The small greenish white flowers appear in thick stalked clusters from winter into spring. Plant in full sun to light shade and water occasionally - once established it is surprisingly drought tolerant but probably not hardy much below 28° F. There are several trees in older gardens in Santa Barbara, both near the coast and in the foothills and has also been noted to be growing near the ocean in San Diego, and it appears to be thriving in all of these conditions. This is an handsome small tree in the garden and is attractive to bees. Its shiny green cut foliage is long lived (up to 30 days) and useful in large flower arrangements. Oreopanax capitatus is wide spread in lowland up areas and mountains up to 6,000 feet from southern Mexico to tropical South America and the West Indies. The name for the genus is from the Greek words 'oreo' meaning "mountain" with the genus name Panax (which means "all healing), signifying that this is a mountain panax. The specific epithet means in dense heads. The typical common name listed is Picón but it is also called Papayillo, Bejuco, Papelillo, Volador and in Belize is called "Three-foot Jack", reportedly as the branches are seldom more than 3 feet long.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Oreopanax capitatus.
 
  [MORE INFO]