San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Plectranthus forsteri 'Aureus Variegatus'
 
Plectranthus forsteri 'Aureus Variegatus'
   
Image of Plectranthus forsteri 'Aureus Variegatus'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Synonyms: [Coleus fosteri 'Green on Green']
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Plectranthus forsteri 'Aureus Variegatus' - Bushy small perennial (shrub) to 2 feet tall and 4 feet wide with attractive foliage that is velvety-pubescent with irregular creamy white crenately-toothed margins. Will grow in coastal full sun but looks best in light shade. Hardy to 28 F. and tolerant of moderate to very little water. A great plant for part sun where it can brighten up a dark spot in the garden. Plectrancthus fosteri is a species that grows in the South Pacific from New Caledonia to Tonga and this name has always been suspect, but Plectranthus forsteri 'Aureus Variegatus' seems to be what most call this plant, though we have also noted the cultivar name 'Green on Green' used as well. Whatever it is, it is a nice plant that somewhat resembles Plectrancthus coleoides marginatus, but differs in having larger leaves that are less pointed. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'plektron' meaning a "spur" and 'anthos' meaning "flower" in reference to the spur that is found at the base of the corolla tube of the type species Plectranthus fruticosus. The most recent treatment of this plant has it currently considered to be a species of the closely related genus Coleus but as not to confuse our customers and employees, we continue to list this plant as a Plectranthus until such time as this change is better recognized. It has also been pointed out that by ruling of the International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants that Latinized cultivar names are not valid names for plants named after January 1, 1959, but we have yet to determine how old this 'Aureus Variegatus' name is and if in fact it existed prior to this date it would be considered a conserved valid Latinized name. Since it is also the name that we received this plant by, we continue to use it.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Plectranthus forsteri 'Aureus Variegatus'.
 
  [MORE INFO]