San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Hesperaloe parviflora 'Yellow Sun'
 
Hesperaloe parviflora 'Yellow Sun' - Yellow Red Yucca
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Hesperaloe yuccaefolia 'Aurea']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Hesperaloe parviflora 'Yellow Sun' (Yellow Red Yucca) - A stemless succulent with clumps of arching and spreading grass-like foliage to 3 to 4 feet tall. The leathery long, narrow leaves have deep grooves and white frayings at the margins. Clumps spread slowly to up to 6 feet wide. In mid-summer the clusters of yellow flowers are borne on tall flower stalks, 5-9 feet long, that arch up and outward. Plant in full sun or light shade in hot inland gardens. Drought tolerant, but appreciates some irrigation in summer. Hardy to at least 0 F and possibly as low as -5 F. A good clean plant for desert and succulent gardens. Plant in masses or use in pots. Unarmed leaves make it useful along pathways. We grew Hesperaloe 'Yellow Sun' from 2001 until 2004 but found it very slow growing with limited customer appeal.  The information about Hesperaloe parviflora 'Yellow Sun' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We also relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we visit, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]