San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Fatsia japonica 'Variegata'
 
Fatsia japonica 'Variegata' - Variegated Japanese Aralia
   
Image of Fatsia japonica 'Variegata'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Araliaceae (Ginsengs)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Aralia japonica 'Variegata]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Fatsia japonica 'Variegata' (Variegated Japanese Aralia) - This is an evergreen perennial with a tropical look. Thick, erect stems support huge dark palmate leaves smudged with cream and light green. Roundish clusters of small cream flowers appear in the fall. It can grow to about 6-10 ft. tall. It is frost hardy and does well in the shade with moderate watering. This slow growing plant has been known to self-sow and sucker but we have not seen evidence of this in our garden. Benefits from fertilizers that include iron. A showstopper in the garden and a great way to brighten a dark corner. 

This information about Fatsia japonica 'Variegata' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.