San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Rosa 'Belle Portugaise'
 
Rosa 'Belle Portugaise'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Rosa 'Belle Portugaise'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Rosa 'Belle of Portugal']
Parentage: (Rosa gigantea x 'Reine Marie Henriette')
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: 15-20 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Rosa 'Belle Portugaise' - A large (15-30 ft) vigorous climbing hybrid tea rose with glossy dropping foliage and large pale salmon pink flowers that fade to nearly white. Produced by Henri Cayeux at the Lisbon Botanic Garden in Portugal in 1903 it is a cross of R. gigantea with 'Reine Marie Henriette', a hybrid climbing tea rose. In late spring going into early summer the long pointed buds open into large (4-6") loose flesh pink flowers. The R. gigantea parentage makes this rose too tender for colder locations but this is a great rose for mild climates. Although it is prone to mildew the plants seem not to suffer adversely and this detriment can be somewhat overlooked in light of its virtues. Large plants can climb into trees and then cascade down elegantly - a stunning site. We grew this rose from 1999 until 2015 when we lost our large specimen cutting stock plant.  Information displayed on this page about  Rosa 'Belle Portugaise' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]