San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Begonia foliosa var. miniata
 
Begonia foliosa var. miniata - Fuchsia Begonia
   
Image of Begonia foliosa var. miniata
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Begoniaceae (Begonias)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Fall/Spring
Synonyms: [Begonia fuchsioides, Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Begonia foliosa var. miniata (Fuchsia Begonia) - Shrubby upright perennial plant to 30 inches tall by 18 inches wide with slender stems and oblong-ovate to sickle-shaped, toothed, shiny, mid-green leaves to 1 inch long. It produces fuchsia-like, pink to red flowers to 1 inch wide most of the year. Grows to about 30" tall x 18" wide.

Plant in a well-drained soil in bright shade with a regular watering. Has proven hardy to 25-30 degrees F. Pinch tips of stems to encourage branching. An attractiven long flowering plant that makes a nice addition to the shade garden in the ground or in a container.

We continue to list this plant under the name we received it and under this name this plant was awarded the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1993, but some have pointed out this plant might actually be a hybrid or a selection of Begonia fuchsioides. 

This information about Begonia foliosa var. miniata displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.