San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Eucalyptus forrestiana ssp.dolichorhyncha
 
Eucalyptus forrestiana ssp.dolichorhyncha - Fuchsia Flowering Gum
   
Image of Eucalyptus forrestiana ssp.dolichorhyncha
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E.dolichorhyncha]
Height: 15-20 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Eucalyptus forrestiana spp. dolichorhyncha (Fuchsia Gum) - A slender, somewhat sparsely foliaged small tree that grows to 15-20 ft. tall with summer pealing bark that exposes a smooth mottled grey surface. It has 2 to 3 inch long narrow lanceolate leaves that are a dark olive green color. In summer appears the large red pendulous squared bell-like buds that are winged at the corners and with long narrow bud caps that pop off to display the yellow stamens, which is followed by four-angled, winged fruit. Plant in full sun and irrigate little once established in our mediterranean climate. It is hardy to short duration temperatures down to about 20 degrees F. This tree has long been considered a subspecies of Eucalyptus forrestiana but in 1993 it was elevated it to species level as Eucalyptus dolichorhyncha, however many still consider it as a form of Eucalyptus forrestiana, from which it differs in having smaller leaves and a long narrow operculum (bud cap). It also tends to have a looser more open crown than Eucalyptus forrestiana and make a more excellent ornamental tree for a small garden with attractive flowers. It is resistant to both drought and frost. This small tree, also called a mallet in Australia, is endemic a small area along the south coast of the Goldfields-Esperance region of Western Australia north of Esperance, where it grows in sandy clay or clay soils. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'eu' meaning "well" and 'kalypto' meaning 'to cover' as with a lid and an allusion to the united calyx-lobes and petals that is called an operculum that forms a lid or cap that is shed when the flowers open. The original specific epithet honors the Australian explorer and botanical collector Sir John Forrest who became the first Premier of Western Australia and the epithet dolichorhyncha comes from the Greek words 'dolichos' meaning "long" and 'rhynchos' which means a "snout" or a "muzzle" in reference to the long narrow operculum. Like Eucalyptus forrestiana it has also been commonly called Fuchsia Flowering Gum and Fuchsia Mallee. Eucalyptus forrestiana was reportedly introduced into cultivation in California in 1942 by Hugh Evans at his Evans and Reeves Nursery in West Los Angeles and we first listed it in our 1982 catalog. The Santa Barbara tree books that reference Eucalyptus forrestiana describe the flowers with the long narrow operculums, so it is not clear whether it was actually Eucalyptus forrestiana or Eucalyptus dolichorhyncha that has been in cultivation here and in Australia it is also noted that the two species hybridize frequently. Our thanks go out to to Jo O'Connell of Australian Native Plant Nursery, who produced a nice seedling crop for us in 2021 from seed purchased from Nindethana Seed Company listed as " Eucalyptus dolichorhyncha (forrestiana ssp.)". The accompanying picture courtesy of Jo O'Connell.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Eucalyptus forrestiana ssp.dolichorhyncha.
 
  [MORE INFO]