San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Halimium atriplicifolium
 
Halimium atriplicifolium - Yellow Rock Rose
   
Image of Halimium atriplicifolium
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Cistaceae (Rock-roses)
Origin: Spain (Europe)
Flower Color: Golden
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Halimium atriplexifolium]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Halimium atriplicifolium - A 4 to 6 foot tall evergreen (ever-gray) upright shrub, then somewhat sprawling with ghostly-white 1 to 2 inch long broadly-ovate leaves on stems with reddish hairs. In the spring and early summer appear 1 1/2 inch wide golden-yellow flowers in clusters of up to 8 flowers on hairy open cymes that rise above the foliage. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. Not as hardy as the other Rockroses and damaged in temperatures much below 28 F. This plant comes from Central and Southern Spain south to Morocco in North Africa. In an interesting coincidence the generic and specific name mean the same thing and are descriptive of this plant's silver/grey foliage. Halimium is from the Greek word 'halimos', which was the ancient Greek name of Saltbush Atriplex halimus while the specific epithet 'atriplicifolium' means "leaves like that of Saltbush" (Atriplex). Halimium and the related Cistus are both commonly called Rockrose but another name for this plant is Jara Blanca. Our original seed of this plant from Seedhunt but most recently seed and seedlings collected from the garden of Carol Bornstein.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Halimium atriplicifolium.
 
  [MORE INFO]