San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Scopelogena verruculata
 
Scopelogena verruculata - Warty Rock Mesemb
   
Image of Scopelogena verruculata
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aizoaceae (Ice Plants)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [S. vereculata, Malephora crocea, Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Scopelogena verruculata - A low growing succulent from South Africa that forms dense mats of growth about 8 inches tall with upright small narrow gray-green leaves and fragrant pale yellow flowers in mid-spring. Plant in full sun to light shade in moderately well-drained soil. Tolerates dry conditions and moderate frost - Hardy to at least 25 F. We received this plant unnamed from Montecito Clivia grower Glynne Couvillion and have mistakenly been offering it for several years as Malephora crocea. Our thanks to John Bleck and Steven Hammer for getting us the correct name for this beautiful and useful plant. It is an exceptionally good groundcover - we have a solid planting in the nursery that is about 20 feet across and only about 8 inches tall - a real treat to the eyes and nose when in full bloom in late April and early May. The name Scopelogena is from the Greek 'scopelos' (stone or rock) and 'genos' (child or descendant) and the specific name 'verruculata' is dimunitive of the Latin word 'verruca' (wart) for "small warty" surface of the leaves.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Scopelogena verruculata.
 
  [MORE INFO]