San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'
 
Carex oshimensis 'Evergold' - Variegated Japanese Sedge
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [C. morrowii 'Aureo-variegata', C. hakijoensis cv]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Carex oshimensis 'Evergold' (Variegated Japanese Sedge) - A clumping forming evergreen sedge to 12 to16 inches tall by about 20 inches wide with arching narrow leaves that have a creamy yellow central stripe and dark green margins. In later winter appear the brownish insignificant flowers that rise not much above the foliage before arching downward and are best trimmed off with an annual cut back of the plant in spring. Plant in part cool sun to light shade and irrigate regularly to occasionally, allowing the soil to dry slightly between watering - surprisingly drought tolerant for a sedge. Cold hardy to about 0 degrees F. It is very striking as an accent plant or ground cover, in rock gardens and in mass plantings in a morning sun or bright shady location. Also useful on the edge of the water garden but dislikes complete submersion. It is on lists as resistant to predation by deer. This sedge, first described in 1914 by the Japanese botanist Takenoshin Nakai, is native to dry forested areas and rocky slopes at mid elevations on the main island of Honshu in Japan. There has been much confusion surrounding the cultivar and numerous names have been applied to it. We originally grew this plant as Carex morrowii 'Old Gold' starting in 1987 and later as Carex morrowii 'Aureo-variegata' . Carex morrowii is a valid name for a sedge that also grows in Japan but following the treatment in Rick Darke's book, "The Color Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses" and the New Ornamentals Society listing on Carex, we corrected the name we use for this plant to Carex oshimensis 'Evergold' in our 2004 catalog. We also grow the white-margined cultivar Carex oshimensis Everest The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'.
 
  [MORE INFO]