San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Philotheca myoporoides 'Profusion'
 
Philotheca myoporoides 'Profusion' - Long-leaf wax flower
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Eriostemon myoporoides ' Profusion']
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Philotheca myoporoides 'Profusion' (Long-leaf wax flower) - This hardy, compact shrub, grows to 4-5 ft. tall and wide. In late winter and early spring, pink buds open to a profusion of white flowers. It has aromatic leaves that are somewhat reminiscent of the apple fragrance when the plant is brushed against or if the leaves are crushed. It does best in dappled shade, but will tolerate full sun. It tolerates frost and extended dry periods and appreciates well-drained soils, especially if regularly irrigated. Though not fond of alkaline conditions and prone to chlorosis in these conditions, plants react well to supplemental chelated iron and slow release fertilizers - consider using fertilizers developed for citrus. This plant is great for cut flowers and cut foliage and responds well to being lightly pruned or sheared back hard. It is useful in brightening up a spot in dappled shade. The species is endemic to south-eastern Australia from Queensland south to New South Wales to Victoria. It was first described as Erisotemon myoporoides in 1824 by Swiss botanist Augustin Pyramus de Candolle but was transferred to the genus Philotheca in 1998 based on a revision of the genus by Mike Bayly. The name Eriostemon came from the Greek words 'erion' meaning "wool" and 'stemon' meaning "stamen" because the stamen filaments are covered with soft woolly hairs. The name Philotheca comes from the the Greek words 'philos' meaing "loved", "beloved" or "dear" and 'theke' meaing a "receptacle" or "box" referring to the seed capsule. The specific epithet means resembling plants in the genus Myoporum. This species was one of the more common native plants used in Australian gardens dating back to the early 1900s because of it hardiness to a wide range of conditions and was first introduced into cultivation in England in 1924.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Philotheca 'Profusion'.
 
  [MORE INFO]